Show schedule

The 2021 Countdown Improv Festival ran from October 20-23 and featured 50 separate improv groups from 17 different states.

All in-person shows took place at the HCC Ybor Performing Arts Building, 1411 E. 11th Ave, Tampa, Fla.
JUMP TO
WED, OCT. 20THU, OCT. 21 FRI, OCT. 22 SAT, OCT. 23

Wednesday, October 20

Shows streamed for free online at twitch.tv/countdownimprov

8:00 p.m. ET: CatBomb (Long Grove, Ill.), Casey J. Newman (The Villages, Fla.), I’m With Her (Phoenix, Ariz.), Wisconsin Laugh Trip (Richmond, Va.)

9:40 p.m. ET: Ross Childs (Chicago), The Third Thought (St. Petersburg / Boulder, Colo.), Leaves of Three (San Francisco / Los Angeles, Calif.), Rat Kween (Phoenix, Ariz.)

Thursday, October 21

HCC Mainstage Theatre

The Haiku Lady

7:00 p.m. ET: Matt Walker Just Got Some Bad News (St. Petersburg), The Haiku Lady (Tampa), Kevin Michalski (St. Petersburg), Honk & Wave (St. Petersburg)

Cheeze&Crackerz

8:20 p.m. ET: Kevin Michalski (St. Petersburg), Screaming Armadillo Comedy Presents THAT VOICE IN YOUR HEAD! (Boca Raton), Cheeze&Crackerz (Sarasota), Michael Ondrick: Gritty Hamburglar (Pittsburgh), Unconsciously Coupled (Sarasota)

10:00 p.m. ET: Okay Google (St. Petersburg), FST Improv (Sarasota), Kevin Michalski (St. Petersburg)

Friday, October 22

HCC Mainstage Theatre

Ophelia’s Rope

6:00 p.m. ET: Interpretive Word (St. Petersburg), NC-17: Nick and Conor (Houston), Ophelia’s Rope (Houston)

¡Punctuation.Marks!

7:20 p.m. ET: ¡Punctuation.Marks! (Miami), Playtime with Patrick and Preston (Chicago), Big Bang (Boston)

Cuzzins
Photo: facebook.com/blackimprovalliance

8:45 p.m. ET: Bryan vs. Music (Portland, Ore.), Cuzzins (Miami), Inimitable Aluminum Anemones (St. Petersburg)

10:05 p.m. ET: I Am the Show (Chicago), From Justin to Kelly to Nathan Stubbs (NYC/West Palm Beach), Ant Farm (Delray Beach, Fla.)

Saturday, October 23

HCC Mainstage Theatre

From the Heart with Jill and Jackie

5:00 p.m. ET: Meta?Nigma (St. Petersburg), From the Heart with Jill and Jackie (Oakland/Marin, Calif.), Impromptu (Sarasota)

Together/By Myself

6:25 p.m. ET: Together/By Myself: A Solo Improv Experience (Coconut Creek, Fla.), The Kevin Michalski Improv Trio (St. Petersburg), The Project (Austin, Texas), It’s All About Amy (St. Augustine, Fla.)

Sweaty Dee

8:00 p.m. ET: Sweaty Dee (Seattle), Daddy’s Little Nest Egg (Boca Raton), Sharon & Darren (Washington, D.C.), Hot Mess! The Musical (Chicago/Kansas City)

The wUw Show

9:45 p.m. EDT: Solovela (Plantation, Fla.), The wUw Show (Omaha), Kevin Is Subjected to a Series of Minor Annoyances While Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London Plays in the Background (Feat. COVEN) (St. Petersburg), Four First Names (Orlando), The Magnificent 7 (St. Petersburg)

Commodore Stage

CatBird

8:00 p.m. EDT: Right-Hand and Man (St. Petersburg), Yes, And, You: A Journey into Improv-eing Your Life with Buddy Lee Schoenbrunn-Gnadenhutten (Pittsburgh), CatBird (Boynton Beach, Fla.), Improvised Phone Calls with Steve Horton (Chicago)