Show schedule

The 2021 Countdown Improv Festival runs from September 8-11 and features 57 separate improv groups from 17 different states.

All shows will take place at the HCC Ybor Performing Arts Building, 2112 N 15th St, Tampa, Fla. All shows will start within 5 minutes of the scheduled showtime.
JUMP TO
WED, SEPT. 8THU, SEPT. 9 FRI, SEPT. 10 SAT, SEPT. 11

Wednesday, September 8

HCC Mainstage Theatre and online

7:00 p.m. ET: CatBomb (Long Grove, Ill.), Rat Kween (Phoenix), Leaves of Three (San Francisco Bay/Los Angeles), Casey J. Newman (The Villages, Fla.), The Third Thought (St. Petersburg/Boulder, Colo.)

NOTE: The 7:00 p.m. ET block on Wed, Sept. 8 will take place online. You can watch the 7:00 p.m. ET shows at our Twitch channel:

twitch.tv/countdownimprov

8:50 p.m. ET: Okay Google (St. Petersburg), Cheeze&Crackerz (Sarasota), Unconsciously Coupled (Sarasota), FST Improv (Sarasota)

Thursday, September 9

HCC Mainstage Theatre

Dueling Beardos

7:00 p.m. ET: Matt Walker Just Got Some Bad News (St. Petersburg), The Haiku Lady (Tampa), Kevin Michalski (St. Petersburg), Dueling Beardos (Portland, Ore.)

C.Y.A. Improv

8:15 p.m. ET: Screaming Armadillo Comedy Presents THAT VOICE IN YOUR HEAD! (Boca Raton), C.Y.A. Improv (St. Petersburg), Together/By Myself: A Solo Improv Experience (Coconut Creek, Fla.), Honk & Wave (St. Petersburg)

Interpretive Word

10:00 p.m. ET: Ross Childs (Chicago), Interpretive Word (St. Petersburg), Hot Mess! The Musical (Chicago/Kansas City)

Friday, September 10

HCC Mainstage Theatre

6:00 p.m. ET: NC-17: Nick and Conor (Houston), ¡Punctuation. Marks! (Miami)

Los Improviachis

7:10 p.m. ET: Los Improviachis (Chicago), Playtime with Patrick and Preston (Chicago), Katie & Chris (Denver), Just Be Sweet (Austin, Texas)

Cuzzins
Photo: facebook.com/blackimprovalliance

9:00 p.m. ET: Bryan vs. Music (Portland, Ore.), Cuzzins (Miami), It’s All About Amy (St. Augustine, Fla.)

Da’Boyz

10:15 p.m. ET: I Am the Show (Chicago), Inimitable Aluminum Anemones (St. Petersburg), Da’Boyz (West Palm Beach, Fla.)

Commodore Stage

Ophelia’s Rope

7:05 p.m. ET: Right-Hand and Man (St. Petersburg), Sharon & Karen (Washington, D.C.), Improvised Phone Calls with Steve Horton (Chicago), Ophelia’s Rope (Houston), Michael Ondrick (Pittsburgh)

Saturday, September 11

HCC Mainstage Theatre

From the Heart with Jill and Jackie

5:00 p.m. ET: Meta?Nigma (St. Petersburg), From the Heart with Jill and Jackie (Oakland/Marin, Calif.), Impromptu (Sarasota)

Big Bang

6:25 p.m. ET: Get Lucky with Kat (West Palm Beach, Fla.), From Justin to Kelly (New York City), I’m With Her (Phoenix), Big Bang (Boston)

Wisconsin Laugh Trip
Photo: Amy Angelilli

8:00 p.m. ET: Wisconsin Laugh Trip (Richmond, Va.), HaegandButts (New Orleans), Hot Pursuit (Baltimore), The wUw Show (Omaha)

Sweaty Dee

9:50 p.m. EDT: Sweaty Dee (Seattle), Four First Names (Orlando), understated (West Palm Beach/Miami), The Magnificent 7 (St. Petersburg)

Commodore Stage

Ant Farm

7:50 p.m. EDT: Solovela (Plantation, Fla.), Daddy’s Little Nest Egg (Boca Raton), CatBird (Boynton Beach, Fla.), The Project (Austin, Texas), Ant Farm (Delray Beach, Fla.)