The 2023 Countdown Improv Festival runs from August 9-12 and features 76 separate improv groups from across the United States, plus the Countdown Improv Festival Ensemble.
All shows will take place at the HCC Ybor Performing Arts Building, 1411 E. 11th Ave, Tampa, Fla.
Click here to purchase festival tickets.
Click below to jump to a specific date.
WED, AUG. 9 | THU, AUG. 10 | FRI, AUG. 11 | SAT, AUG. 12
Wednesday, August 9
Click here to purchase festival tickets.
HCC Studio Theatre
All showtimes approximate
➤ 7:00 p.m. ET: The Harmonica John Show (St. Petersburg), Supreme Court Jesters (Orlando), Happy to Be Here (Orlando), Honk & Wave (Tampa)
➤ 8:45 p.m. ET: Casey J. Newman (The Villages, Fla.), Kapusta Improv Troupe (Bradenton, Fla.), FLY (Orlando), The Conglomeration (Tampa)
Thursday, August 10
Thurs, Aug 10: 6:00-6:45 pm:
FREE improv jam on the Commodore Stage!
All are welcome to participate, regardless of experience levels!
HCC Studio Theatre
All showtimes approximate
➤ 7:00 p.m. ET: Okay Google (St. Petersburg), Mixed Emojis (Clearwater, Fla.), Nothing to See Here but a Normal Improv Show This Is Fine (Pittsburgh), Ophelia’s Rope (Houston)
➤ 8:30 p.m. ET: Ready Set No! (Baltimore), Slashie (Chicago), Matt Walker Just Got the Very Worst News (St. Petersburg), Four First Names (Orlando)
➤ 10:05 p.m. ET: Sloogle (St. Louis), FST Improv (Sarasota), Alexander (Jacksonville)
Click here to purchase festival tickets.
Commodore Stage
All showtimes approximate
➤ 8:30 p.m. ET: Splonge (Sarasota), Bryan vs. Music (Portland, Ore.) The Absent-Minded Professor (Pittsburgh), Carpool (Orlando), Countdown Improv Festival Ensemble (Various)
Friday, August 11
Fri, Aug 11: 5:00-5:45 pm:
FREE improv jam on the Commodore Stage!
All are welcome to participate, regardless of experience levels!
HCC Studio Theatre
All showtimes approximate
➤ 6:00 p.m. ET: With(Drew) (Tampa/Chicago), Screaming Armadillo Comedy Presents: Stories by the Campfire… To Die For (Boca Raton), Ant Farm (Orlando)
➤ 7:15 p.m. ET: The Friendship Show (San Francisco), 123 Avenue D (Madison, Wis.), Ohio (Madison, Wis.), Too Shy Guys (Dallas)
➤ 8:55 p.m. ET: Small Town (Houston), The Grownups (Oklahoma City), Daddy’s Little Nest Egg (NYC / Boca Raton), It’s All About Amy (St. Augustine, Fla.)
➤ 10:35 p.m. ET: Kat and Kelly: Uninterrupted (NYC/West Palm Beach, Fla.), Mom & Dad (Atlanta), The Three Insane Rituals (Los Angeles)
Click here to purchase festival tickets.
HCC Mainstage Theatre
All showtimes approximate
➤ 7:05 p.m. ET: He Said They Said (State College, Pa.), Unconsciously Coupled (Sarasota), The Kevin Michalski Improv Trio (Riverview, Fla.), Gamesome Frolic (San Francisco), Ivories Guy (Naples, Fla.)
➤ 8:55 p.m. ET: Wallares (St. Petersburg), CatBomb (Chicago), Improñol (Chicago), Hot Mess! The Musical (Chicago/Kansas City)
Click here to purchase festival tickets.
Commodore Stage
All showtimes approximate
➤ 9:00 p.m. ET: The Absent-Minded Professor (Pittsburgh), Can’t Buy a Thrill (St. Petersburg), ChemisThree (Miami), Countdown Improv Festival Ensemble (Various)
Saturday, August 12
Sat, Aug 12: 5:00-5:45 pm:
FREE improv jam on the Commodore Stage!
All are welcome to participate, regardless of experience levels!
HCC Studio Theatre
All showtimes approximate
➤ 6:00 p.m. ET: From Justin to Kelly (NYC), Camera (Madison, Wis.), BS and Dave (San Antonio)
➤ 7:15 p.m. ET: The Bryan Fernando Improv Experience ft. Bryan Fernando (Portland, Ore.), … mumbles … (Pittsburgh), Together/By Myself: A Solo Improv Experience (Coconut Creek, Fla.), ImprompTwo (Sarasota)
➤ 9:00 p.m. ET: Playtime with Patrick and Preston (Chicago), ¡Punctuation.Marks! (Miami), CLUTCH (Miami), Cuzzins (Miami)
➤ 10:35 p.m. ET: I Am the Show: After Dark (Chicago), RC Cola Presents: Wisconsin Laugh Trip, Presented by RC Cola (Richmond, Va.), The Magnificent 7 (St. Petersburg)
Click here to purchase festival tickets.
HCC Mainstage Theatre
All showtimes approximate
➤ 7:05 p.m. ET: Wisenheimer (Des Moines, Iowa), Da’Boyz (West Palm Beach, Fla.), Cowboy Kevin Rides Again (Riverview, Fla.), Crossed Wires (Madison, Wis.), Solovela (Miami)
➤ 8:55 p.m. ET: Big Bang (Boston/Sarasota), Bingewatch (San Francisco), Dancing with Disaster (Chicago/Schenectady, N.Y.), LimboLand (New York City)
Click here to purchase festival tickets.
Commodore Stage
All showtimes approximate
➤ 7:10 p.m. ET: The Shrubzy and the Boy Hour, Starring Shrubzy and the Boy (Orlando)
➤ 9:00 p.m. ET: CatBird (Boynton Beach, Fla. / San Antonio), Dueling Richards (Boynton Beach / Statesboro, Ga.), BUTT CANDLE (Chicago), Countdown Improv Festival Ensemble (Various)